Pulaski County High School Home Page
« March 2015 »
Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11

 

Print
Don't miss out on scholarship information! Join the Guidance Fusion Page!
 
School Announcements and Information
Blood Drive
The last PCHS blood drive is April 30. Sign ups will begin April 1.

Did you know?
40,000 units of blood are needed every day
1 Unit of Blood can support up to 3 lives
Every 2 seconds someone needs blood
Every year, 4.5 million people would die without blood transfusions



á
FBLA Excels at Regional Competition


Pulaski County FBLA attended the Region 6 Conference in Richmond, KY on Friday, March 13th and came away with 31 Awards.

Please congratulate the following students as they will now advance to the state competition in Louisville, KY on April 20-22.

1st Place-American Enterprise Project--Blake Burton, Tawney Gould, Logan Howell, Abby Newton and Sarah Biliter
1st Place-Bulletin Board--Megan McKenzie, Emily Dick, Jean Weaver and Heylee Hart
1st Place-Community Service Project--Kaylee Wilson, Seth Barron, Lindsy Jasper and Sarah Biliter
1st Place-Accounting II--Kyra O'Conner
1st Place-Business Law--Alex Childers
1st Place-Cyber Security--Tawney Gould
1st Place-Impromptu Speaking--Laura Hancock
1st Place-Intro to Parliamentary Procedure--Alondra Avina
1st Place-Public Speaking I--Jaley Broughton
1st Place-Largest Local Chapter Membership with 228 Members

2nd Place-Electronic Career Portfolio--Brittany Thomas
2nd Place-Local Chapter Annual Business Report-Seth Barron, Logan Crawford and Andrew Hansford
2nd Place-Spreadsheet Applications--John Nelson
2nd Place-Entrepreneurship--Austin Vaught, Kamil Cook and Drew Shannon
2nd Place-Insurance Risk and Management--Kaylee Abbott
2nd Place-Management Decision Making--Blake Burton, Allie Stevens and Kenadi Buckler
2nd Place-Management Information Systems--Jaylan Roberts, Alyssa Black and Austin Barron
2nd Place-Network Design--Jasmine Hall, Katie Loveless and Laura Estes
2nd Place-Agribusiness--Logan Crawford
2nd Place--Public Service Announcement--Jesus Avina, Micah Adkins and Noah McAlphin
2nd Place--Global Business--Sean Ross, Carlee Smith and Savannah Muse
2nd Place--Marketing--Trevor Ridner, Brad Burton and Megan Wilson
2nd Place--Digital Design and Promotion--Allison Waddle, Kacie Baker and Cameron Smith

3rd Place-Local Chapter Scrapbook--Brittany Thomas, Skylynn Brown, Hannah Coleman, Mackenzie Dick and Damaris Taborda
3rd Place-Banking and Financial Systems--Zainab Al-Qabandi and Addy Parrott
3rd Place-Business Math--Selin Sergin
3rd Place-Business Procedures--Lainey Minahan
3rd Place-Help Desk--Chris Henderlight
3rd Place-Introduction to Business--Colleen Chambers
3rd Place-Intro to Information Technology--Bobby Blanco
3rd Place-Networking Concepts--Maggie Hancock
á
HOSA Members Win at State
The Pulaski County PLTW Biomed HOSA chapter recently attended state conference in Louisville, KY and walked away with 2 first place awards.

Congratulations to the following members:
Makayela Banks first place Healthy Lifestyles
Katie Stanton & Allison Wells first place Medical Innovations
Chelsea Smith fourth place medical math
Madi Bolin fourth place sports medicine
Alissa Rookard fourth place medical photography
Clayton Dalton, Gabby Baker, & Jenessa Sroufe advanced to second round in creative problem solving

Chelsea Smith also received a citation from PLTW regional VP William white for her outstanding research poster for the PLTW Posters at the Capital event, a separate event from HOSA.(Latosha Taylor and Chandler Hutchinson also received citations).


DECA Excels at State Competition
PCHS DECA recently attended the DECA State Conference in Louisville, KY and came home with lots of new hardware.á Please congratulate the following students:
á
1st placeá winners
Clayton Dalton
Bailey Pierce
Andrea Rookard
Bradley Correll
Katie Corder
Lauren Murphy
CeCe Roberts
Hannah Phelps
John Nelson
Lucas Dick
Yasmine Sadrinia
á
2nd place winners
Kamil Cook
Kelly Brunson
á
3rd place
Logan Howell
á
4th/5th
Chris Blount
Allissa Rookard
Hannah Shawen
Gaby Baker
Taylor Hurt
Brett Phelps
Steffan Stevens
Jessica Ping
Shelby Wesley
Rebekah Kennedy
Kalie Holman
Shelby Dopp
Kelli Blount
Cassidy Dalton
Kayla Butler
Want Lasting Memories?
Purchase your yearbook now!!!

Yearbooks can be ordered for the NEW low price of $45. áVisit http://www.entourageyearbooks.comáand search for Pulaski County High School, or bring a check and order form to Mrs. Robin Wilson in room A216.
Congratulations to Latest Library Drawing Winners!
The winners of the January and February monthly library drawings are Carlos Brown and Logan Muse. We hope you love your new books!
Let's Get Moving
Pulaski County High School DECA encourages all students and their families to engage in physical activity every day. Exercising improves physical and mental health, and is essential to a happy, healthy life!
2014-2015 ACT Dates
September 13th- Registration Deadline August 8th
October 25th- Registration Deadline September 19th
December 13th- Registration Deadline November 7th
February 7th- Registration Deadline January 9th
April 18th- Registration Deadline March 13th
June 13th- Registration Deadline May 8th
Webmaster Link | Site Map | Privacy Policy | View "printer-friendly" page | Login   In Japanese  In Korean  En français  Auf Deutsch  In italiano   No português  En español  In Russian  
Site powered by SchoolFusion.com © 2015 - Educational website content management

All contents of this site are (C)2009 by Pulaski County Schools. All rights reserved. For problems or questions contact Webmaster
or call Central Office at 606-679-1123 or write: Pulaski County Schools, PO Box 1055, Somerset, KY 42502.